APhA Academy of Pharmacy Practice & Management (APhA-APPM) Presentation Merit Awards

Academy of Pharmacy Practice and Management Presentation Merit Awards
 
This award recognizes presenters (noncompensated by APhA) on practice-related subjects made at the APhA Annual Meeting & Exposition poster sessions. Poster presentation submission categories eligible for this award include:
 

 APhA-APPM poster submission (one award per category)

  •  Contributed research
  •  Innovative practice report
  •  Research in Progress

 APhA-ASP poster submission (one award per category)

  • Contributed research
  • Innovative practice report
The award, established in 1998, is intended to give members an incentive to submit practice-focused papers to be presented during the APhA Annual Meeting.
 
Criteria
Authors of practice-focused poster presentations during the APhA Annual Meeting are eligible for the award.
 
Nomination/selection process
Award recipients are selected at the APhA Annual Meeting by a panel of judges appointed by the APhA-APPM Awards Committee. The committee uses objective criteria to choose the award recipients.
 
Nature of award
The award presented to the primary author at the APhA Annual Meeting consists of a certificate and a rosette attached to the poster.
 
Past recipients:

2019

Impact of a Pharmacist-Provided Hypertension Coaching Program
Patricia Fabel, Cecily DiPiro, Kevin Lu, Gene Reeder

Introducing the Pharmacy Workforce to the National Diabetes Prevention Program
Robert Montierth and Rachel Blacher

SOARing to New Heights:  Campus-Based Interprofessional Student-Run Free Clinic Improves Lives 
Colleen Miller, Dana Webb and Daniel Krinsky

Advancement of the pharmacy technician role: An evaluation of the impact of certified pharmacy technician administered immunizations in community pharmacies 
Jessica Child

Evaluation of a Compact Automated System for Filling Syringes in a Nuclear Pharmacy
Desirie Keith, Yu Suk Song, Melinda Lamberson, Brett Whittacre, Jared Johnson, GT Dolan, Miranda Nave and Wendy Galbraith

Hydroxyurea medication adherence and opioid use among Texas Medicaid enrollees with sickle cell disease
Hyeun Ah Kang and Jamie Barner

2018
K. Hake, S. Cothrel, D. Nesmith, A. Blazewick, K. Rudzik, M. Somma McGivney, L. Berenbrok, J. Carroll, K. Coley, M. Kozminski, and B. Antinopoulos
B.  Nguyen, I. Liu, M. Jones, L. Rhodes, and M. Weck Marciniak
L. Berenbrok, H. Renner, M. Somma McGivney, and K. Coley
M. Smith, R. Stafford, B. Neumann, D. Clayton, L. Moore, and A. Earley
C. Gessler, D. Hall, R. Richardson, J. DeJames, J. Kovac, C. Moore, L. Berenbrok, and K. Coley
S. Cloutier, T. Kalista, and K. Capoccia
A. Moya, E. Unni, J. Montuoro, and D. Ogborn
S. Griffin, F. Wishart, K. Bricker, and A. Luebchow

2017
C. Mospan and K. Alexander
D. J. Barnette, B. Dyer, and C. Hanks
K. C. Coley, H. M. Renner, S. Dombrowski, A. J. Greco, Y. S. Kauffman, M. Kozminski, R. S. Patel, N. Patel-Shori, B. Patterson, E. A. Wright, and M. S. McGivney
L. Mueller, A. Sevin, J. Li, and A. Clark
D. M. Candelario, J. Louie, and R. Durie
S. E. Rudolph, A. Branham, H. Hayes, D. Gaines, E. Dalton, J. Moose, and M. Marciniak
N. Ong, C. S. Rim, and L. W. Goldstone
D. L. Richart and M. L. Jennings

2016
S. Kelling
M. Rager
H. Luder
C. Frail
K. Brugg
S. Brewster
S. Andrews
T. Tranel

2014
T. Ulbrich, A. Adams, D. Bright, D. Sullivan, E. Schnur, J. Owen, and L. Bradley-Baker
X. Chen, K. Talley, and V. Grantham
B. Turner, A. Metzger, and J. Winkle
J. Sias, J. Castrellon, A. Lucero, J. Kelly, and K. Morton
K. Musselman and D. Kelly
C. Licktieg, W. Doucette, S. Veach, B. Carter, and B. Levy
C. Cross, D. Patel, S. Winkler, and M. Wagner
P. Baranowski, K. Peterson, J. Statz-Paynter, and J. Zorek

2013

B. D. Dugan, K. Fisher, A. Hannings, R. Lander, J. Shelley, and T. Wolley

K. Weitzel, J. Taylor, K. Sando, L. Inge, and R. Hatton

D. Eagerton, K. Shealy, and C. E. Reeder

B. Jennings, M. Lowe, K. Veth, J. Javalera, and D. Moore

A. Sevin, M. Pruchnicki, T. Ulbrich, S. Adkins, and M. Maguire

J. Woods, T. Green, M. Bennett, and A. Lehman
A. Lista, K. Riley, and L. Bio

 

2012

S. Chen and J. LaMori

M. Datar, E. Holmes, A. Adams, and S. Stolpe

E. Rathgeber and W. Galbraith

B. Mills, J. Titus, E. Cohen, and H. Kirkham

K. Trapskin, H. Young, and C. Decker

S. Ali and K. Spiteri

S. Essenpreis and N. Gattas

A. Eker, A. Pudlo, S. Ferreri, and M. Marciniak

 

2011

L. DeMarzo, N. Skyer-Brandwene, and D. Feudo

A. Coe, S. Gatewood, L. Moczygemba, J. Goode, and J. Beckner

M. Hare, H. Truong, N. Brandt, and K. Fink

D. Bright, M. Rush, K. Kroustos, S. Terrell, S. Swanson, A. Stockert, K. Kier, B. Murphy, and N. DiPietro

W. Galbraith, J. Shadid, and M. Sullens

K. Thompson, L. Jonkman, S. Connor, and D. Scharf

L. Usinger, G. Gowan, T. Tabor, and J. Midturi

S. Grimes, A. Knauth, B. Crane, O. Marlar, and J. Ezell

2010

J. Ponto

K. Sobczak, K. Casper, J. Rodis, T. Green, and K. Kelley

S. Gatewood, A. Alexander, R. Osborn, A. Kennedy, and L. Moczygemba

D. Ragland, D. Campbell, M. Boss, C. Stroud, and B. Green

M. Crowe, H. Lee, H. Michels, C. Black, and M. Chaffee

J. Dominguez and J. Barner

A. Jamison, C. Kimberlin, and A. Winterstein

S. Hickey, R. Kazmierczak, and F. Gattas

 

2009

B. Banahan and E. Holmes

T. Shin, M. Pruchnicki, V. Tkacz, and K. Kelley

S. Conyne-Rapin and P. Heaton

J. Patel, R. Traver, and R. Mcleod

J. Sias and M. Perez

C. Wu, P. Monahan, L. Deckman, and C. Birnie

T. Ulbrich, M. Bennett, C. Green, and C. Clark

L. Gebauer, N. Lyons, M. Brands, and T. Sorensen

 

2008

E. Ambizas, D. Ezzo, M. Sulli, and J. Conry

S. Murty and S. Sansglry

E. Hays, D. Hopkins, J. Banken, and N. Dajani

D. Gianarkis and D. Sunderam

N. Gattas, E. Rhinard, C. Taylor, and N. Thekkepat

C. Morello, S. Kobayashi, L. Luu, B. Mutrux, R. Singh, and B. Best

K. Myftari, S. Kshatriya, and K. Goliak

 

2007

E. Becker and E. Neporadny

S. Sansgiry, P. Cady, W. Sharp, V. Culbertson, and S. Sansgiry

A. Woodland and A. Jundt

S. Boyd, L. Boyd, and K. Raker

M. Lavaee, J. Goad, and K. Johnson

M. J. Friedrich, D. Zgarrick, A. Masoud, J. L. Hendrickson, A. Provenzano, J. Diercks, A. Lam, P. Odengard, H. A.Kiyak, L. Tu, F. Gattas, and D. Smith

 

2006

S. Beatty, B. Mehta, J. Rodis, K. Bellebaum, and M. Bennett

J. Ponto

S. Foster, E. Smith, and C. Smith

T. Elton and M. Ostroski

C. Clark, B. Mehta, J. Rodis, and M. Pruchnicki

H. Truong, C. Layson, M. deBittner, J. Owen, and S. Haupt

L. Koury, S. Nordbrock, and C. Bryner

 

2005

R. Aparasu, R. Baer, and A. Aparasu

U. Abhyankar, G. Gupchup, M. Worley, L. Borrego, and D. Raisch

S. Stensland, T. Jackson, T. Todd, A. Lullo, J. Mazan, and A. Masood

K. Cheng, E. Zak-Lubera, K. M. Spicer, L. Gordon, and S. Christy

R. White and K. Morse

 

2004

T. Stratton, R. Williams, and K. Meine

J. Hastings, D. West, and J. Kirtley

M. Christian

S. Westberg and T. Sorensen

P. Johnson, C. Bernett, and W. Unterwagner

 

2003

K. Weitzel, J. Taylor, D. Robinson, B. Dugan, M. Showalter, and B. Van Riper

C. Boyle and R. Beardsley

K. Cheng, C. Muller, and K. Spicer

J. Hammond, W. Lubawy, K. Blumenschein, T. Freeman, M. Joyce, and M. Moné

S. Schrader, J. Goode, D. Stanley, and J. Beckner

 

2002

A. D’Souza, B. Lively, W. Siganga, and M. Goodman

J. Ponto

C. Worrall and J. Barillo

K. Summers and T. Brock

J. Schreck and J. Cerulli

 

2001

T. Brock, D. Williams, J. Donohue, A.Wessel

C. Foust, J. Sass, S. Biebighauser, J. Dolan

J. Spencer, M. Nemetz, R. Herrier

L. Cushenberry, S. Haines, M. Beatty, J. Burkhart, and H. Cylusgleiman

K. Cheng, M. LaPointe, R. Ferguson

 

2000

C. Griffith

R. McDonough and A. Melton

H. A. Monsanto and M. Santiago

A. Koering, A. Shepley, and J. Currie

 

1999

M. Peretta and K. Johnson

T. L. Warholak-Juarez and M. T. Rupp

J. A. Ponto

T. M. Quinton, M. O. Broshears, N. M. Spurling, J. E. Haney, and J. J. Wilson

 

1998

J. K. Freeman-Newsom, T. P. Brock, and D. M. Williams

T. N. Takiya

A. C. Rogowski

M. Rodriguez de Bittner

 

1997

R. R. Aparasu

S. Eggleston

E. Fisher

L. A. Letcher

S. Sansgiri

 

1996

J. Nack, E. DeSimone, J. Russell, J. Randall, and M. Reed

Y. D’Antonio and A. Williamson

J. Coupal, M. Hackett, and W. Shih

 

1995

A. M. Carlson and L. S. Morris

M. J. Asmus, G. Milavetz, and M. E. Teresi

P. L. Ranelli and R. T. Coward

D. V. Porter and J. C. Hung

E. W. Lingle, B. M. Motheral, M. L. Watrous, and V. Contractor

 

1994

M. Kolassa and L. R. Basara

V. L. Culbertson, W. T. Sharp, P. S. Cady, R. G. Hefflinger, and A. A. Nelson

A. Huebel, P. A. Slavin, and R. L. McCarthy

S. J. Harwood, J. G. Camblin, S. Hakki, M. A. Morissey, D. L. Laven, and L. M. Zangara

 

<< Return to Main Awards Page

Bottom Center Aligned